The School Of Alberta Ballet Professional Division

Audition Tour 2018

http://schoolofalbertaballet.com/uploads//images/left-images//2K5A5692copy.jpg

Alberta Ballet School invites you to audition for our Summer Intensive - a 3+ week-long program that can be summer experience, or as stage 2 of the audition for entry to the full-year Professional Division program. Our Summer Intensive takes place July 3 - 26, 2019 in Calgary, Alberta. Acceptance to our Professional Division program can be achieve immediately at the audition, for a January 2019 start.

Alberta Ballet School will be in select cities in both November 2018 and February 2019

Audition Group One: is for students ages 9 through 13 yrs 11 months at time of the audition.

Audition Group Two: is for students ages 14 years or older at time of the audition as well as Post Graduate students interested in our Post-Graduate Diploma Program (PG)

The Full-Year  Professional Division Program consists of an intensive, full-time dance and academic training program for students in grades 7 through 12, and a Professional Graduate dance program for post-secondary students. All students at the School partake in Classical Ballet; Pas de Deux; Contemporary Dance and other forms.

 

NOVEMBER 2018

Vancouver, British Columbia

Date: Saturday, November 3, 2018 - ALTERNATIVE DATE: February 3, 2019.  See Below

Location: Scotiabank Dance Centre,  677 Davie Street, Vancouver, V6B 2G6

Schedule:

8:30 am - 9:00 am: Group One Audition Registration

9:00 am - 10:00 am: Group One with Ms. Taryn Klassen and Ms. Joyce Schietze

10:15 am - 10:30 am:   Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

10:15 am- 10:30 am: Group Two Audition Registration

10:30 am - 11:30 am: Group Two Audition with Ms. Taryn Klassen and Ms. Joyce Schietze

11:45 am - 12:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Calgary, Alberta

Date: Tuesday, November 20, 2018

Location: Alberta Ballet School, 2nd Floor, West Annex, 906 - 12 Avenue SW, Calgary, T2R 1K7

8:30 am - 9:00 am: Group One Audition Registration

9:00 am - 10:00 am: Group One Audition with Ms. Taryn Klassen

10:15 am - 10:30 am:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

10:15 am- 10:30 am: Group Two Audition Registration

10:30 am - 11:30 am: Group Two Audition with Ms. Taryn Klassen

11:45 am - 12:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Edmonton, Alberta

Date: Friday, November 2 - ALTERNATIVE DATE - Friday, February 1

Location: Alberta Ballet School, Ruth Carse Centre for Dance, 11205 107 Avenue NW, Edmonton, T5H 0Y2

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Group One Audition Registration

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Group One Audition with Ms. Taryn Klassen and Ms. Joyce Schietze

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

3:15 pm- 3:30 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Taryn Klassen and Ms. Joyce Schietze

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives


Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Toronto, Ontario

Date: Sunday, November 4

Location: National Ballet School, 400 Jarvis St, Toronto, M4Y 2G6

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

11:30 am - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition with Ms. Ashley McNeil and Ms. Wendy Wright

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm:   Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

1:00 pm- 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Ashley McNeil and Ms. Wendy Wright

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Ottawa, Ontario

Date: Sunday, November 4

Location: School of Dance, 200 Crichton Street, Ottawa,K1M 1W2

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm: Group One Audition Registration

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm: Group One Audition with Ms. Janet Tait and Mr. Edmund Stripe

2:45 pm - 3:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

3:00 pm- 3:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Janet Tait and Mr. Edmund Stripe

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

St. John, New Brunswick

Date: Thursday, November 1

Location: Studio Dance School, 187 St. James Street, New Brunswick, E2L 1W1

10:00 am - 10:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

10:30 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Mr. Edmund Stripe

11:45 am - 12:00 pm:   Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

12:00 pm- 12:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Mr. Edmund Stripe

1:30 pm - 1:45 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Halifax, Nova Scotia

Date: Friday, November 2

Location: Halifax Dance, 1505 Barrington Street, Halifax, B3J 3K5

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

11:30 am - 12:30 pm: Group One with Ms. Catherine Walker and Mr. Edmund Stripe

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

1:00 pm- 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Mr. Edmund Stripe

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Group Two  Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

FEBRUARY 2019

 

Burnaby, British Columbia

Date: Sunday, February 3

Location: Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, 6450 Deer Lake Avenue, Burnaby, BC  V5G 2J3

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

11:30 am - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition with Instructor TBD

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

1:00 pm- 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Instructor TBD

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Edmonton, Alberta

Date: Friday, February 1

Location: Alberta Ballet School, Ruth Carse Centre for Dance, 11205 107 Avenue NW, Edmonton, T5H 0Y2

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Group One Audition Registration

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm: Group One Audition with Instructor TBD

3:15 pm - 3:30 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

3:15 pm- 3:30 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm: Group Two Audition with Instructor TBD

4:45 pm - 5:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives


Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

Regina, Saskatchewan

Date: Saturday, February 2

Location: Class Act Studios, 2250 Albert Street, Regina, S4P 2V2

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

11:30 am - 12:30 pm : Group One Audition with Instructor TBD

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

1:00 pm- 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Instructor TBD

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Thunder Bay, Ontario

Date: Friday, February 1

Location: International Dance Academy, 340 Waterloo St N 2nd floor, Thunder Bay, P7C 5Y3

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

11:30 am - 12:30 pm : Group One Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Ms. Wendy Wright

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

1:00 pm- 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Ms. Wendy Wright

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

London, Ontario

Date: Sunday, February 3

Location: Victoria Carter, London Dance Centre, 160 Sydenham St. .London, N6A 1V9

11:00 am - 11:30 am: Group One Audition Registration

11:30 am - 12:30 pm : Group One Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Ms. Wendy Wright

12:45 pm - 1:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

1:00 pm- 1:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

1:15 pm - 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Ms. Catherine Walker and Ms. Wendy Wright

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration

 

Montreal, Quebec

Date: Monday, February 4

Location: Sheila Parkins Academy of Dance, 4701, boul. Saint-Jean, Dollard-des-Ormeaux, H9H 2A7

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Group One Audition Registration

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm : Group One Audition with Mr. Aram Manukyan

1:45 pm - 2:00 pm:  Group One Meet + Greet w/ School Representatives

2:00 pm- 2:15 pm: Group Two Audition Registration

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm: Group Two Audition with Mr. Aram Manukyan

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Group Two Meet + Greet w/ School Respresentatives

Group One Audition Registration

Group Two Audition Registration